Uio.No - Info uio.no

uio.no receives about 46,650 unique visitors and 161,409 (3.46 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $737.40/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $503,145.53. According to Alexa Traffic Rank uio.no is ranked number 10,023 in the world and 0.00933% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Oslo, 12, 0001, Norway and links to network IP address 129.240.171.52. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - uio.no

Informasjon om organisasjon, forskning, studier, studentliv og publikumstjenester.
Universitetet i Oslo er det eldste og høyest rangerte universitetet i Norge. Universitetet har over 27 000 studenter og 6000 ansatte. UiO har ledende forskningsmiljøer og landets bredeste
studietilbud.
How did uio.no look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is uio.no?

Daily Unique Visitors:
46,650
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,399,500
Daily Pageviews:
161,409 (3.46 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
10,023 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00933% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Norway 37.5%57.8%121
China 8.0%7.4%13624
United States 6.8%5.2%28640
India 5.7%3.0%13103
Japan 4.3%2.5%19965
Germany 2.8%1.5%18643
Nigeria 2.2%1.2%3315
Iran 2.0%2.4%9818
Ethiopia 1.9%1.3%813
United Kingdom 1.7%1.1%23603
Italy 1.5%0.7%21048
Sudan 1.2%0.5%3261
Pakistan 1.1%1.1%6691
Poland 1.1%0.5%16584
South Africa 1.1%0.5%8276
France 0.9%0.4%44182
Spain 0.9%0.6%27883
Brazil 0.8%0.8%26846
Philippines 0.7%0.3%8007
Singapore 0.6%0.3%10683
Netherlands 0.6%0.3%22485
Korea, Republic of 0.6%0.3%27647
Tanzania 0.6%0.3%1699
Mexico 0.6%0.4%22449
Australia 0.5%0.4%25612
Sweden 0.5%0.4%12815
Canada 0.5%0.4%35239
Malaysia 0.5%0.2%12775

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
uio.no
42.63%46.21%3.5
folk.uio.no
10.75%4.96%1.5
duo.uio.no
7.99%2.82%1.1
studentweb.uio.no
7.81%9.88%4.1
mn.uio.no
6.36%4.28%2.2
mail.uio.no
5.56%5.25%3.0
hf.uio.no
4.73%2.81%1.9
weblogin.uio.no
2.93%1.02%1.1
ifi.uio.no
2.84%1.42%1.6
webmail.uio.no
2.79%0.87%1.0
sv.uio.no
2.78%2.29%2.7
uv.uio.no
2.54%2.36%3
jus.uio.no
2.19%1.23%1.8
med.uio.no
2.04%1.59%2.5
ub.uio.no
1.71%1.49%2.8
tp.uio.no
1.70%0.67%1
tid.uio.no
1.14%0.59%2
minestudier.uio.no
1.05%0.58%1.8
app.uio.no
0.97%0.65%2.1
khm.uio.no
0.96%0.68%2.3
nettskjema.uio.no
0.85%0.47%1.8
nhm.uio.no
0.66%0.37%1.8
bokmalsordboka.uio.no
0.64%0.20%1
tekstlab.uio.no
0.62%0.77%4.0
journals.uio.no
0.60%0.28%1.5
nob-ordbok.uio.no
0.53%0.28%2
titan.uio.no
0.46%0.21%1
cicero.uio.no
0.46%0.17%1
vpn2.uio.no
0.45%1.35%9.6
dokpro.uio.no
0.42%0.17%1
nhm2.uio.no
0.41%0.17%1
wlan-auth.uio.no
0.41%0.21%2
foreninger.uio.no
0.36%0.17%2
tf.uio.no
0.35%0.23%2
ibsen.uio.no
0.32%0.28%3
uniforum.uio.no
0.30%0.09%1
for-ansatte.uio.no
0.30%0.16%2
valg.uio.no
0.25%0.08%1
usit.uio.no
0.22%0.18%3
passord.uio.no
0.22%0.07%1
no2014.uio.no
0.21%0.14%2
rt.uio.no
0.21%0.12%2
apollon.uio.no
0.18%0.07%1
github.uio.no
0.18%0.17%3
hr-portalen.uio.no
0.13%0.11%3
vpn1.uio.no
0.04%0.11%8
OTHER
0%1.76%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush uio.no
Domain:
  uio.no
Rank:
  29,621
Organic Keywords:
  238,293
Organic Traffic:
  54,721
Organic Cost:
  $34,841.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
12,306
Total Backlinks:
  5,827,327
Follow Links:
  4,315,175
Nofollow Links:
  1,512,152
Referring Domains:
  24,873
Referring IPs:
  24,785

How socially engaged is uio.no?

Facebook:
  2,710
Google +:
  228
Linkedin:
  11
Stumbles:
  8
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much uio.no can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$737.40
Monthly Revenue:
$22,122.00
Yearly Revenue:
$269,151.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
Norway 93,294$494.46
United States 8,393$96.27
China 11,944$36.91
Ethiopia 2,098$17.31
Japan 4,035$12.91
Germany 2,421$11.69
United Kingdom 1,775$11.06
India 4,842$7.75
Nigeria 1,937$5.07
Australia 646$4.86
Canada 646$4.53
Iran 3,874$4.49
Italy 1,130$3.94
South Africa 807$3.56
Sweden 646$3.43
France 646$3.03
Netherlands 484$2.46
Brazil 1,291$2.29
Pakistan 1,775$1.88
Tanzania 484$1.65
Poland 807$1.46
Singapore 484$1.45
Korea, Republic of 484$1.12
Spain 968$1.07
Malaysia 323$0.98
Philippines 484$0.78
Mexico 646$0.63
Sudan 807$0.33

How much money do uio.no lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$136.58
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$4,097.49
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$49,852.74
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
27,118
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
813,550
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
9,898,189
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
Norway 18,659$98.89
United States 1,511$17.33
China 1,553$4.80
Germany 702$3.39
India 1,356$2.17
United Kingdom 284$1.77
Canada 161$1.13
Australia 129$0.97
Sweden 181$0.96
Iran 620$0.72
Italy 192$0.67
Pakistan 568$0.60
Poland 266$0.48
Singapore 140$0.42
Netherlands 82$0.42
Japan 121$0.39
Ethiopia 42$0.35
France 71$0.33
Spain 184$0.20
Brazil 77$0.14
Nigeria 39$0.10
Malaysia 26$0.08
South Africa 16$0.07
Mexico 58$0.06
Philippines 34$0.05
Korea, Republic of 19$0.04
Tanzania 10$0.03
Sudan 16$0.01

How much is uio.no worth?

Website Value:
$503,145.53

Where is uio.no hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
129.240.171.52
ASN:
AS224 
ISP:
UNINETT AS 
Server Location:
Oslo
12
0001
Norway
 

Other sites hosted on 129.240.171.52

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does uio.no load?

Average Load Time:
(1388 ms) 63 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/lib/jquery.min.js
http://vrtx.uio.no/js/***ytics/v2/uioGa.js
http://vrtx.uio.no/js/***ytics/v2/www.uio.no/customTracker.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/css/style.css
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/__vrtx/static-resources/themes/default/image-listing-component.css
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/css/responsive.css
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/style/frontpage-override-new.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/images/double-dots-red.svg (60 seconds)
http://www.uio.no/bilder/r***rs-blogg-90.jpg (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/bilder/studiestart-485.jpg (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/forsidesaker/bilder/2017/altzheimer-90.jpg (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/forsidesaker/bilder/2017/kommisjon-90.jpg (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/forsidesaker/bilder/2017/saudiske-kvinner-970.jpg (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/forsidesaker/bilder/2017/tigger-90.png (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/css/print.css (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/css/responsive.css (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/css/style.css (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/images/button-red-white-arrow.png (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/images/dropdown.png (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/images/info-link-close-responsive.png (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/images/social-list/svg/facebook.svg (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/images/social-list/svg/instagram.svg (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/images/social-list/svg/twitter.svg (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/js/responsive.js?v=20160116 (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/js/uio2.js (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/lib/jquery.min.js (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/profile/images/arrow-forward-red.svg (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/profile/images/responsive/icon-close-menu.png (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/profile/images/responsive/nav-icon-active.svg (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/profile/images/responsive/search-icon-active.svg (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/profile/images/uio-app-uio-sickle-medium.png (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/style/frontpage-override-new.css (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/urchin/__utm.gif?utmwv=1&utmn=417189368&utmcs=UTF-8&utmsr=412x732&utmsc=24-bit&utmul=en-us&utmje=0&utmfl=-&utmcn=1&utmdt=Forsiden%20-%20Universitetet%20i%20Oslo&utmhn=www.uio.no&utmr=-&utmp=/ (5 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/urchin/urchin.js (5 minutes)
http://vrtx.uio.no/js/***ytics/v2/uioGa.js (10 minutes)
http://vrtx.uio.no/js/***ytics/v2/www.uio.no/customTracker.js (10 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/__vrtx/static-resources/jquery/plugins/jquery.autocomplete.js (10 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/__vrtx/static-resources/js/autocomplete/autocomplete-emner.js (10 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/__vrtx/static-resources/js/autocomplete/autocomplete-main.js (10 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/__vrtx/static-resources/js/autocomplete/autocomplete-personer.js (10 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/__vrtx/static-resources/js/view-dropdown.js (10 minutes)
http://www.uio.no/vrtx/__vrtx/static-resources/themes/default/image-listing-component.css (10 minutes)
http://vrtx.uio.no/js/***ytics/v1/***ytics.js (12 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 116.3KiB (58% reduction).

Compressing http://www.uio.no/bilder/studiestart-485.jpg could save 51.1KiB (52% reduction).
Compressing http://www.uio.no/bilder/r***rs-blogg-90.jpg could save 19.4KiB (87% reduction).
Compressing http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/profile/images/uio-app-uio-sickle-medium.png could save 16.7KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://www.uio.no/forsidesaker/bilder/2017/saudiske-kvinner-970.jpg could save 12.9KiB (42% reduction).
Compressing http://www.uio.no/forsidesaker/bilder/2017/altzheimer-90.jpg could save 4.4KiB (52% reduction).
Compressing http://www.uio.no/forsidesaker/bilder/2017/kommisjon-90.jpg could save 3.5KiB (49% reduction).
Compressing http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/profile/images/responsive/icon-close-menu.png could save 3.1KiB (87% reduction).
Compressing http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/images/button-red-white-arrow.png could save 2.7KiB (92% reduction).
Compressing http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/images/dropdown.png could save 2.7KiB (94% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 25.7KiB (62% reduction).

Compressing http://vrtx.uio.no/js/***ytics/v1/***ytics.js could save 13.9KiB (56% reduction).
Compressing http://vrtx.uio.no/js/***ytics/v2/uioGa.js could save 11.1KiB (72% reduction).
Compressing http://vrtx.uio.no/js/***ytics/v2/www.uio.no/customTracker.js could save 706B (59% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 24KiB (19% reduction).

Minifying http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/js/uio2.js could save 11.2KiB (13% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://vrtx.uio.no/js/***ytics/v2/uioGa.js could save 7.2KiB (48% reduction).
Minifying http://www.uio.no/vrtx/__vrtx/static-resources/jquery/plugins/jquery.autocomplete.js could save 2.9KiB (37% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/src/js/responsive.js?v=20160116 could save 1.6KiB (12% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.uio.no/vrtx/decorating/resources/dist/urchin/urchin.js could save 1,007B (16% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.4KiB (20% reduction).

Minifying http://www.uio.no/ could save 1.4KiB (20% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a id="close-nav" href="javascript:void(0);">Lukk meny</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.uio.no/">Forsiden</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.uio.no/forskning/">Forskning</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  91
Vendor reliability:
  91
Privacy:
  91
Child safety:
  94

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

uio.no does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

uio.no does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Universitet og høgskoler/Universitetet i Oslo

What sites are related to uio.no?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Fri, 21 Jul 2017 03:02:13 GMT
Content-Type: text/html;ch***t=utf-8
X-Vortex: 72.17, rw, slave, vortex04-node01.uio.no:14001
Cache-Control: max-age=300
Content-Language: no
Vary: Cookie
X-Cacheable: YES
X-Varnish: 199114870 196009006
Age: 235
Via: 1.1 varnish-v4
X-Cache: HIT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
NAPTR 3600
NAPTR 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
A 129.240.171.52 300
MX smtp.uio.no 3600
PTR 0.0.240.129.in-addr.arpa 3600
SOA 3600
Mname ns1.uio.no
Rname hostmaster.uio.no
Serial Number 2017072001
Refresh 10800
Retry 3600
Expire 1814400
Minimum TTL 0
NS nn.uninett.no 3590
NS server.nordu.net 3590
NS ns2.uio.no 3590
NS ns1.uio.no 3590

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1999-11-15
Domain Age:
17 years 8 months 5 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.norid.no...
% Kopibeskyttet, se http://www.norid.no/domenenavnbaser/whois/kopirett.html
% Rights restricted by copyright. See http://www.norid.no/domenenavnbaser/whois/kopirett.en.html

Domain Information

NORID Handle...............: UIO16D-NORID
Domain Name................: uio.no
Domain Holder Handle.......: UIO2O-NORID
Registrar Handle...........: REG2-NORID
Legal-c Handle.............: LO668P-NORID
Tech-c Handle..............: UH195P-NORID
Tech-c Handle..............: KB3913P-NORID
Name Server Handle.........: NN14H-NORID
Name Server Handle.........: NSUI10H-NORID
Name Server Handle.........: NSUI4H-NORID
Name Server Handle.........: SERV41H-NORID

Additional information:
Created: 1999-11-15
Last updated: 2016-11-15

NORID Handle...............: UIO2O-NORID
Type.......................: organization
Name.......................: UNIVERSITETET I OSLO
Id Type....................: organization_number
Id Number..................: 971035854
Registrar Handle...........: REG2-NORID
Post Address...............: Postboks 1059, Blindern
Postal Code................: NO-0316
Postal Area................: Oslo
Country....................: NO
Phone Number...............: +47.22852470
Fax Number.................: +47.22852730
Email Address..............: email

Additional information:
Created: 2010-10-01
Last updated: 2010-10-01
Last update was 145 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

ukr.net
0 secs
rustavi2.com
8 secs
truth-out.org
10 secs
rumblepack.de
11 secs
elwatannews.com
12 secs
behinwp.com
26 secs
smallcuteprince.tumblr.com
26 secs
correiobraziliense.com.br
29 secs
onislam.net
31 secs
sankei.com
31 secs

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
uio.no widget